Privacy policy

  1. International Plasma and Fractionation Association (IPFA)
  2. Which personal data does IPFA collect, how and for which purposes?
  3. How does IPFA ensure your data is safe, and how long does it store personal data?
  4. Does IPFA supply information to third parties?
  5. What are your rights?
  6. Contacting IPFA

Lastly revised in July 2018

For additional information (A) – please see below. 

1. International Plasma and Fractionation Association (IPFA)

The International Plasma and Fractionation Association (IPFA) is the international umbrella association promoting the interests and activities of its member organisations involved in the collection of human blood and plasma, and the manufacture and supply of medicines derived from human plasma. Since we process your personal data, you have (as a data subject) a number of data subject rights.

2. Which personal data does IPFA collect, how and for which purposes?
IPFA holds the personal data of members, stakeholders and participants of IPFA events. In any case, all of the data is personal. Examples of this data are:

  • Organisation, name, gender, job title, address, email and telephone/ mobile number to be able to contact you as a member or participant of IPFA events;
  • Particular requirements such as diet or mobility on the registration form for IPFA events;
  • Bank details or credit card details to be able to process the payment, refund and/ or reimbursement of the registration fee for IPFA events.

IPFA collects personal data in the following ways:

  • we receive personal data from registration for an IPFA event;
  • we receive personal data (email address) from you if you subscribe to the IPFA electronic newsletters via the IPFA website;
  • we collect data that you have supplied to us yourself as a supplier or interested party when we have contact with you or one of you colleagues (e.g. business cards received at IPFA event or other meeting/congress).

IPFA uses this personal data, processed in its contact database, for the following purposes:

  • To organise international scientific workshops, congresses and educational seminars, including the necessary logistics to inform the IPFA contacts by sending electronic newsletter mailings, regarding announcements, follow up information on programme and hotel reservations, cut off dates, reports and access to proceedings;
  • To inform IPFA contacts by sending electronic newsletter mailings of all other relevant news in the field of plasma derived medicinal products.

For additional information (B) – please see below.

3. How does IPFA ensure that your data is safe and how long does it store personal data?  

IPFA takes the necessary technical and organisational measures to guarantee that your personal data is well protected, for example against unauthorised or unlawful use, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure, accidental or unlawful destruction and loss.

For additional information (C) – please see below.

The general rule is that IPFA stores personal data for as long as it is needed. IPFA stores data concerning conference attendance and related payments for seven years, being required by the Dutch tax authorities. We store data concerning newsletter and conference update preferences as long as you give us consent. If the data is no longer needed, we destroy or anonymise the data.

If you no longer wish to receive the electronic IPFA newsletters, please inform the IPFA secretariat (info@ipfa.nl) of your wish to unsubscribe and we will delete your data from the IPFA contacts database mailing list without delay.

4. Does IPFA disclose data to third parties?
In certain cases, IPFA may share your personal data with trusted third parties for the performance of certain technical and other services, e.g. a hosting provider, travel agency, printer or financial services provider. All such third parties are obliged to adequately protect your data and only to process it in accordance with our instructions. IPFA has a written contract with each of these parties, in which these matters are settled.

5. What are your rights as a data subject?
As a data subject you have the right to access your personal data registered by IPFA, to have rectified inaccurate data and, in certain cases, to have your data removed.

You also have the right, in certain cases, to request a restriction of or to lodge an objection to the processing of the data and to request data portability. To make sure that it is you requesting your data, IPFA asks you to provide proof of identity with a valid identity document.

When you have given consent for your personal data to be used, you may always revoke your consent. From that moment IPFA will not collect any new personal data. IPFA has the right to continue processing your data, which has been collected before you revoked your consent.

For additional information (D) – please see below.

6. Contacting IPFA
If you have a question, you can contact us via info@ipfa.nl or at:
International Plasma and Fractionation Association (IPFA), Location: Room B102
Plesmanlaan 125, NL-1066 CX Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Tel.: +31 (0)20 5123 561

If you believe that IPFA does not comply with the above rules or does not do so adequately, or if you want to submit a complaint for another reason, please contact us via above address or mail.

Alternatively, you can submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP). This is the independent Dutch supervisory body that monitors compliance with the statutory rules for the protection of personal data. You can contact the AP at:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ Den Haag, the Netherlands,
Tel.: +31 (0)88 1805 250

Additional information A

This privacy statement was last updated in July 2018 and overrides previous versions. IPFA may amend this privacy statement from time to time. IPFA will keep you up to date with any changes by placing a revised version of the statement on our website.

Additional information B

At IPFA, a valid reason is required in order to be allowed to process personal data. This reason is called a legal basis. The valid reasons/ legal bases which IPFA has for processing data are:

  • Consent;
  • Performance of a contract;
  • A legal obligation;
  • Legitimate interest of IPFA or a third party.

The valid reason, or legal basis, which we use for special personal data (such as data concerning health (e.g. mobility requirements)) are:

  • Explicit consent.

If IPFA processes your personal data for the purpose of the legitimate interests of IPFA or those of third parties, the processing will be preceded by carefully weighing up these interests against your right to privacy. IPFA takes all precautionary measures to protect your privacy and, where necessary, to prevent your interests from being conflicted. IPFA can supply more information on request about how the interests are weighed up.

To organise international scientific workshops, congresses and educational seminars, including the necessary logistics to inform the IPFA contacts by sending electronic newsletter mailings, regarding announcements, follow up information on programme and hotel reservations, cut off dates, reports and access to proceedings

When hosting events, IPFA requires a.o. name, organisation, contact details and bank/ credit card details to be able to register a participant or speaker and arrange travelling, accommodation and/ or the actual event. The registration can include processing diet and/ or mobility requirements which could qualify as special categories of data

  • (Explicit) consent;
  • Performance of a contract;
  • A legal obligation;
  • Legitimate interest of IPFA or a third party.

To inform IPFA contacts by sending electronic newsletter mailings of all other relevant news in the field of plasma derived medicinal products;

IPFA sending electronic newsletters to subscribers of its mailing service.

  • Consent

Additional information C
Every IPFA employee who has permission to access personal data is obliged to observe secrecy. He or she must treat all of the data confidentially.

An IPFA employee only has access to the data that he or she needs for the fulfilment of his or her duties. For this reason, not all IPFA employees can access all personal data.

IPFA has taken measures to prevent unauthorised persons from accessing your personal data. For example, IPFA stores data on paper in locked rooms and electronic data is password protected.

Additional information D

Do you have access to your own personal data?
Yes. If you want to find out whether IPFA holds your personal data, and if so, which data, you can submit a request for access, accompanied by copy of a valid identity document (passport, driver license, ID card), IPFA will ensure that you can access your data within one month after submitting your request. Of course, you will only be able to access your own data and nobody else’s data.

If you would like to come and access your data, two rules apply:

  • You must make an appointment with IPFA in advance (if you request access in writing);
  • You must provide proof of identity with a valid identity document (passport, driving licence or ID card).

If you wish, you can receive a hard copy of your personal data.

Would you like to have your personal data rectified or erased?
If you think that your data is incorrect or has been processed incorrectly, you can submit a request to rectify your data. You may also ask IPFA to erase your personal data. You must do this in writing and you must state the reasons for your request.

Your personal data is only erased in certain cases as prescribed by law. This may include cases in which your personal data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected, and cases in which the data was unlawfully processed.

If IPFA agrees to your request, IPFA will erase your data or amend it so that it is no longer traceable back to you. IPFA will inform you about this in writing.

Can I transfer my personal data to another organisation?
The right to data portability only applies if you have supplied your personal data to IPFA based on consent or an agreement, and the processing of this data is performed automatically. Most processes carried out by IPFA are not based on this lawful basis.

Can I restrict or lodge an objection against the use of personal data?
As a data subject, you can lodge an objection against the use of personal data if IPFA processes your data on the basis of ‘legitimate interest’. IPFA will then stop using your personal data for this purpose, unless IPFA has mandatory legitimate grounds for the use of the data.

As a data subject, you can also restrict the use of your data for a certain purpose, which involves suspending the processing of your data for a certain period of time. Circumstances that may give cause for you to exercise this right include if:

  • You dispute the accuracy of the data;
  • The processing is unlawful and you do not want the data to be destroyed;
  • You have lodged an objection and are awaiting a response from IPFA.